• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 8.62%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -34.91% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 17.43% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsCSL Finance Ltd.

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 8.62%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -34.91% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 17.43% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 7.78
  • 14.87
  • 214.69
  • 59
  • 0.94
  • 2.60
  • 10.00
  • 2.44
  • -

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.91%
  • 1 Week0.83%
  • 1 Month-10.53%
  • 3 Months46.89%
  • 1 Year80.3%
  • 3 Years-36.15%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

CSL Finance Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 8.62%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 17.43% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income15.6017.0714.9015.1214.76
    Total Income Growth (%)-8.6214.56-1.462.44-0.94
    Total Expenses4.753.374.244.383.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)40.74-20.40-3.1525.03-60.05
    EBIT10.8513.7010.6610.7511.26
    EBIT Growth (%)-20.7728.46-0.76-4.5883.42
    Profit after Tax (PAT)7.018.784.866.867.02
    PAT Growth (%)-20.2180.54-29.09-2.31286.39
    EBIT Margin (%)69.5680.2471.5571.0676.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)44.9151.4432.6445.3647.57
    Basic EPS (₹)11.4714.507.9811.2511.51
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue60.9557.8741.4640.6644.67
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.3239.581.96-8.98-52.36
    Total Expenses29.2123.8215.6816.8826.18
    Total Expenses Growth (%)22.6451.89-7.14-35.51-67.88
    Profit after Tax (PAT)22.4723.7918.0816.4213.06
    PAT Growth (%)-5.5531.6210.1025.7463.45
    Operating Profit Margin (%)69.5979.2777.6366.2744.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)36.9241.1343.7040.6229.42
    Basic EPS (₹)36.8840.0133.8835.0727.89

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets332.47336.17287.77148.58110.48
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.1016.8293.6834.4922.69
    Total Liabilities99.92125.45103.9434.3612.11
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-20.3520.69202.50183.73155.49
    Total Equity232.55210.72183.84114.2298.37
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.3614.6260.9516.1115.31
    Current Ratio (x)3.302.652.564.319.07
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.410.580.480.270.09
    Contingent Liabilities5.152.070.781.200.38

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 0.16 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 77.81%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities32.92-15.41-108.77-13.35-18.59
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-0.16-0.72-0.614.2212.04
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-27.4622.93101.5818.435.99
    Net Cash Flow5.306.81-7.809.31-0.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent12.156.852.6810.481.17
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)77.45155.87-74.45798.55-32.86
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.91-7.92-0.81-2.31-0.50

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.6611.299.8314.3713.27
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.1421.6914.5123.4120.23
    Return on Assets (%)6.757.076.2811.0511.81
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.993.895.088.9113.95
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)18.3017.2014.3727.2040.17
    Price to Earnings (x)4.587.8419.127.452.52
    Price to Book (x)0.440.881.881.070.33
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.266.4413.365.302.05
    EBITDA Margin (%)70.8180.2277.9966.5645.10

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsCSL Finance Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 8.62%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 17.43% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 0.16 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 77.81%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

  • Stock has no relevant peers for comparison.

  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -34.91% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    CSL Finance 7.800.929.6618.146.7514.2969.5936.9236.883.300.412.91
    PrismxGlobalVent235.366.932.373.142.234.315.764.350.1715.010.032.80
    Jaykay Enterpr8.204.47-0.91-0.90-0.84-6.55-173.66-173.67-2.118.510.000.00
    U Y Fincorp15.661.15-2.496.40-2.11-23.6493.39-32.45-0.2920.210.040.68
    Inventure Grwth13.771.450.021.330.02-3.888.470.170.014.760.041.06
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Alankit
    • BNK Cap Market
    • Saraswati Comm
    • Apollo Finvest
    • Mercantile Ventures

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsCSL Finance Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -34.91% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters57.3757.3657.0757.07
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII0.000.000.000.00
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others42.6342.6442.9342.93
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters35,39,56157.37 %0.01
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    DII500.00 %0.00
    Others26,29,59642.63 %-0.01

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 11, 2021Jul 30, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & A.G.M.
    Jul 30, 2021Jun 28, 2021POM-
    Jun 25, 2021Jun 15, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results, Dividend & Bonus issue
    Feb 12, 2021Feb 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 12, 2020Nov 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final25%2.5Sep 18, 2020Jul 21, 2020
    Final20%2.0Sep 20, 2019May 16, 2019
    Final10%1.0Aug 29, 2017Jul 23, 2017
    Final30%3.0-Jun 25, 2021
    Final15%1.5-May 29, 2018
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusAug 09, 2021Aug 10, 2021Jun 25, 2021Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About CSL Finance

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • Executive details are not available.

  • Auditor details are not available.

More Details

CSL Finance Share Price Update

CSL Finance Ltd. share price moved down by -1.91% from its previous close of Rs 117.85. CSL Finance Ltd. stock last traded price is 115.60

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last115.60
Previous Day117.85

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello