• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 2.3% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.57% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -14.78% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsJay Bharat Maruti Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.3% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.57% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -14.78% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 15.66
  • 11.62
  • 796.29
  • 44
  • 1.91
  • 0.69
  • 5.00
  • 2.86
  • 185.22

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.31%
  • 1 Week0.22%
  • 1 Month-16.48%
  • 3 Months-4.59%
  • 1 Year71.74%
  • 3 Years-16.74%
  • 5 Years112.24%

Jay Bharat Marut Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.3% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.57% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income411.65541.56498.71392.5670.77
    Total Income Growth (%)-23.998.5927.04454.67-82.38
    Total Expenses399.19502.44462.62369.7894.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-20.558.6125.11292.27-75.07
    EBIT12.4639.1236.1022.78-23.49
    EBIT Growth (%)-68.158.3858.46--200.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3.0520.1717.919.19-21.04
    PAT Growth (%)-84.9012.6094.87--314.33
    EBIT Margin (%)3.037.227.245.80-33.19
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.743.723.592.34-29.74
    Basic EPS (₹)0.709.328.274.25-9.72
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income411.65541.56498.71392.5670.77
    Total Income Growth (%)-23.998.5927.04454.67-82.38
    Total Expenses399.19502.44462.62369.7894.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-20.558.6125.11292.27-75.07
    EBIT12.4639.1236.1022.78-23.49
    EBIT Growth (%)-68.158.3858.46--200.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2.9619.9617.669.05-20.61
    PAT Growth (%)-85.1612.9795.12--304.50
    EBIT Margin (%)3.037.227.245.80-33.19
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.723.683.542.31-29.12
    Basic EPS (₹)0.689.228.164.18-9.52
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020
    Total Revenue1,659.41
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-16.90
    Total Expenses1,617.27
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-15.56
    Profit after Tax (PAT)28.23
    PAT Growth (%)-45.77
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.83
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.70
    Basic EPS (₹)13.04
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,659.411,996.971,734.021,528.051,305.70
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-16.9015.1613.4817.030.32
    Total Expenses1,617.271,915.291,643.991,453.251,245.99
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-15.5616.5013.1216.63-0.18
    Profit after Tax (PAT)28.0252.1758.8953.7739.81
    PAT Growth (%)-46.29-11.419.5135.09-0.44
    Operating Profit Margin (%)4.835.816.366.096.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.692.613.403.523.05
    Basic EPS (₹)12.9424.1027.2024.8418.39

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020
    Total Assets1,206.83
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.12
    Total Liabilities783.67
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-2.22
    Total Equity423.16
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.76
    Current Ratio (x)0.48
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.93
    Contingent Liabilities156.58
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,206.751,205.551,035.43826.82628.85
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.1016.4325.2331.480.98
    Total Liabilities783.67801.49675.18522.36376.13
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-2.2218.7129.2638.88-9.51
    Total Equity423.08404.06360.24304.46252.72
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.7112.1618.3220.4722.04
    Current Ratio (x)0.480.620.690.780.74
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.930.860.730.760.38
    Contingent Liabilities156.58102.4133.5497.886.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 143.84 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 26.25%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities154.05
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-143.84
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-9.61
    Net Cash Flow0.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1.52
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)65.69
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.54
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities154.05127.62208.9357.5595.11
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-143.84-195.03-225.51-160.28-52.86
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-9.6165.9916.97103.11-41.66
    Net Cash Flow0.60-1.430.390.390.59
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1.520.912.341.951.56
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)65.69-60.9219.8524.9521.88
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.542.731.264.041.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020
    Return on Equity (%)6.67
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.78
    Return on Assets (%)2.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.11
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)137.36
    Price to Earnings (x)7.67
    Price to Book (x)0.51
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.25
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.61
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.6212.9116.3417.6615.75
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.7814.8417.2219.7923.27
    Return on Assets (%)2.324.325.686.506.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.113.385.485.093.70
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)137.37165.40167.12184.63207.03
    Price to Earnings (x)7.7310.8313.7216.896.91
    Price to Book (x)0.511.402.242.981.09
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.255.146.718.463.04
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.618.909.208.819.28

Financial InsightsJay Bharat Maruti Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.3% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.57% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 143.84 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 26.25%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -14.78% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -14.78% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Jay Bharat Marut15.931.896.679.782.332.764.831.6813.040.480.932.54
    LG Balakrishnan7.751.5115.1718.829.834.2810.978.2542.511.700.070.26
    Alicon Castalloy33.944.085.4013.561.887.306.751.7712.411.141.075.88
    Pricol13.752.057.9011.063.35-6.046.472.933.811.300.391.58
    Lumax Auto Tech15.441.708.8813.324.763.057.404.626.911.300.100.53
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Precision Camshaft
    • Sterling Tools
    • Nelcast
    • Munjal Auto Ind
    • PPAP Automotive

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsJay Bharat Maruti Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -14.78% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters59.3559.3559.3559.35
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII3.503.363.043.01
    DII0.030.030.030.03
    Mutual Funds0.020.020.020.02
    Others37.1237.2637.5837.61
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,56,97,35859.35 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII15,16,5363.50 %0.14
    DII12,0000.03 %0.00
    MF7,6000.02 %0.00
    Others1,60,74,10637.12 %-0.14

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 27, 2021Jul 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 31, 2021May 10, 2021EGM-
    Apr 29, 2021Apr 26, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results, Dividend & Bonus issue
    Jan 27, 2021Jan 20, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 30, 2020Oct 26, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final25%1.25Sep 17, 2021Apr 29, 2021
    Final25%1.25Sep 01, 2020Jun 26, 2020
    Final50%2.5Sep 05, 2019Apr 18, 2019
    Final50%2.5Aug 27, 2018Apr 16, 2018
    Final50%2.5Aug 10, 2017Apr 24, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusJun 07, 2021Jun 08, 2021Apr 29, 2021Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusSep 25, 2006Sep 26, 2006Aug 01, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsSep 23, 2005Sep 30, 2005Jul 14, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    Rights--Aug 03, 1994Rights ratio: 1 share for every 3 held at a price of Rs 35.0

About Jay Bharat Marut

Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd., incorporated in the year 1987, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 795.64 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector. Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sheet Metal Components, Assemblies & Sub-assemblies Assembly, Other Operating Revenue and Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SK

    S K Arya

    Chairman & Managing Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

601, Hemkunt Chambers,89, Nehru Place,New Delhi, Delhi - 110019

More Details

Jay Bharat Marut Share Price Update

Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd. share price moved down by -2.31% from its previous close of Rs 186.30. Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd. stock last traded price is 182.00

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last182.00
Previous Day186.30

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello