• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 176.53%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 85.89% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 6.35% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsCareer Point Ltd.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 176.53%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 85.89% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 6.35% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -360.50
  • -0.46
  • 302.28
  • 2
  • 0.64
  • 0.60
  • 10.00
  • 2.06
  • 166.15

Returns

  • 1 Day4.66%
  • 1 Week16.11%
  • 1 Month-4.81%
  • 3 Months27.96%
  • 1 Year13.84%
  • 3 Years94.56%
  • 5 Years56.82%

Career Point Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 176.53%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 6.35% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income14.435.2220.1116.8115.12
    Total Income Growth (%)176.53-74.0419.6211.18-16.46
    Total Expenses5.0330.157.524.883.95
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-83.32301.0154.0723.64-67.30
    EBIT9.41-24.9312.5911.9311.17
    EBIT Growth (%)--298.065.536.7885.44
    Profit after Tax (PAT)6.53-24.168.827.987.52
    PAT Growth (%)--373.9610.586.10112.57
    EBIT Margin (%)65.16-477.6862.6170.9773.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)45.23-462.8743.8647.4449.72
    Basic EPS (₹)3.59-13.284.854.394.14
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income10.316.9512.3710.908.83
    Total Income Growth (%)48.33-43.8213.4323.44-36.02
    Total Expenses4.636.275.334.303.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-26.1517.6524.0720.67-67.76
    EBIT5.670.677.046.615.27
    EBIT Growth (%)742.27-90.436.5025.3291.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3.69-0.175.214.213.34
    PAT Growth (%)--103.1823.6726.20-
    EBIT Margin (%)55.049.6956.8860.5859.67
    Net Profit Margin (%)35.83-2.3842.0838.6037.76
    Basic EPS (₹)2.03-0.092.872.321.84
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue109.93107.06100.2995.3186.68
    Total Revenue Growth (%)2.686.755.229.97-2.65
    Total Expenses72.1275.3570.1965.4765.16
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.287.367.200.47-16.87
    Profit after Tax (PAT)27.1924.1422.1920.9614.47
    PAT Growth (%)12.628.795.8744.88148.53
    Operating Profit Margin (%)42.4937.9340.9143.0434.19
    Net Profit Margin (%)25.9824.0124.7625.2619.06
    Basic EPS (₹)14.9713.2912.2311.566.33
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue72.7882.8481.1883.6378.82
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-12.142.05-2.936.0910.85
    Total Expenses52.2070.3162.6159.1457.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-25.7612.305.872.670.09
    Profit after Tax (PAT)16.4310.1512.9918.0314.47
    PAT Growth (%)61.82-21.83-27.9624.6049.10
    Operating Profit Margin (%)50.7726.1830.3835.9432.12
    Net Profit Margin (%)31.5014.7718.2624.7620.80
    Basic EPS (₹)9.055.597.169.945.35

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets543.64529.01520.94535.32422.82
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.771.55-2.6926.615.92
    Total Liabilities94.59100.75116.88154.0569.99
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-6.12-13.80-24.13120.1215.01
    Total Equity449.05428.26404.05381.27352.83
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.855.995.988.064.29
    Current Ratio (x)4.213.443.062.242.63
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.150.160.210.330.13
    Contingent Liabilities61.4355.7245.8049.5218.28
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets486.78488.94478.69421.70384.86
    Total Assets Growth (%)-0.442.1413.519.576.62
    Total Liabilities80.2993.5993.6050.0338.14
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-14.21-0.0187.0931.1732.52
    Total Equity406.49395.35385.09371.67346.72
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.822.663.617.204.37
    Current Ratio (x)3.322.392.662.703.80
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.140.160.160.060.04
    Contingent Liabilities60.6654.9845.2250.2511.29

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 8.47 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 304.18%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities27.6719.9597.46-4.24-1.89
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-8.47-2.10-45.76-64.492.12
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-16.36-20.68-49.6274.59-0.21
    Net Cash Flow2.84-2.832.085.860.02
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10.417.5710.408.322.48
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)37.55-27.2225.03235.480.84
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.433.530.87-30.07-25.08
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-1.11-3.176.6817.3619.55
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities20.954.02-45.90-25.61-23.81
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-19.05-3.4939.689.833.13
    Net Cash Flow0.79-2.640.461.58-1.13
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1.090.302.942.480.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)263.70-89.8218.37170.32-55.25
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-50.97-20.389.371.380.72

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.055.635.495.494.10
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.178.288.268.987.18
    Return on Assets (%)5.004.564.253.913.42
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)6.695.945.606.085.85
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)19.2419.0017.1915.4917.94
    Price to Earnings (x)8.255.248.809.2413.79
    Price to Book (x)0.500.300.480.510.56
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.754.436.537.627.82
    EBITDA Margin (%)46.7142.3646.0549.3741.13
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)4.042.563.374.854.17
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.064.245.146.796.24
    Return on Assets (%)3.372.072.714.273.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.493.297.1215.5919.95
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)10.7114.0514.8517.2618.07
    Price to Earnings (x)13.6612.4715.0410.7413.79
    Price to Book (x)0.550.320.510.520.57
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.178.609.856.917.87
    EBITDA Margin (%)58.4232.1636.4142.6638.80

Financial InsightsCareer Point Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 176.53%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 6.35% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 8.47 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 304.18%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 85.89% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 85.89% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Career Point-360.500.676.059.175.004.8242.4925.9314.974.210.152.43
    Zee Learn25.470.629.5012.412.8644.0028.324.871.340.460.692.61
    CL Educate-17.820.67-4.29-3.18-3.09-13.56-4.94-6.37-8.462.430.141.47
    MT Educare-1.980.33-26.576.03-10.77-9.967.97-22.38-6.360.760.360.78
    Global Education7.341.2221.2529.1019.09-6.3141.6430.2731.718.190.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Tree House Edu
    • Usha Martin

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsCareer Point Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 85.89% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters63.6863.6863.5463.64
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.14
    DII0.000.000.000.00
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others36.3236.3236.4636.22
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,15,85,60363.68 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII6610.00 %0.00
    DII1,40,4790.77 %-0.01
    Others64,66,19636.32 %0.00

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 14, 2021Aug 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Aug 08, 2021Jul 06, 2021POM-
    Jun 28, 2021Jun 21, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    May 15, 2021May 10, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    Apr 10, 2021Mar 02, 2021POM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim10%1.0Feb 25, 2021Feb 12, 2021
    Interim10%1.0Feb 25, 2020Feb 12, 2020
    Interim10%1.0Nov 25, 2019Nov 13, 2019
    Interim10%1.0Aug 21, 2019Aug 08, 2019
    Interim10%1.0Aug 20, 2014Aug 07, 2014
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Career Point

Career Point Ltd., incorporated in the year 2000, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 302.28 Crore) operating in Learning & Education sector. Career Point Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Educational Services and Study Materials for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PM

    Pramod Maheshwari

    Chairman & M.D & CEO

    OP

    Om Prakash Maheshwari

    Executive Director & CFO

    NK

    Nawal Kishore Maheshwari

    Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

CP Tower-1,Road No.1,IPIA,Kota, Rajasthan - 324005

More Details

Career Point Share Price Update

Career Point Ltd. share price moved up by 4.66% from its previous close of Rs 158.75. Career Point Ltd. stock last traded price is 166.15

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last166.15
Previous Day158.75

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello