• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 9.06 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -68.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 3.8% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 25.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsZee Media Corporation Ltd.

  • PAT: Slipping to Red

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 9.06 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -68.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.8% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 25.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 10.29
  • 0.87
  • 559.76
  • 24
  • 1.58
  • 0.00
  • 1.00
  • 0.98
  • 9.02

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.72%
  • 1 Week1.13%
  • 1 Month-24.47%
  • 3 Months-4.28%
  • 1 Year27.86%
  • 3 Years-69.56%
  • 5 Years-62.86%

Zee Media Corp Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 9.06 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.8% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 25.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income171.40185.12185.33150.79133.04
    Total Income Growth (%)-7.41-0.1122.9113.34-5.20
    Total Expenses163.66154.27135.34121.65111.91
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.0913.9911.258.70-7.99
    EBIT7.7430.8549.9929.1421.13
    EBIT Growth (%)-74.91-38.2971.5537.9112.93
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-9.0610.5034.4518.5312.26
    PAT Growth (%)-186.29-69.5285.9151.1410.05
    EBIT Margin (%)4.5216.6626.9719.3215.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)-5.295.6718.5912.299.22
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.190.220.740.390.26
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income138.54164.12164.95133.10115.48
    Total Income Growth (%)-15.59-0.5023.9315.26-6.86
    Total Expenses-93.47136.13119.76111.32101.52
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-168.6613.677.589.65-8.41
    EBIT232.0127.9945.1921.7813.96
    EBIT Growth (%)728.90-38.06107.4856.026.24
    Profit after Tax (PAT)218.088.3930.7913.066.90
    PAT Growth (%)2,499.28-72.75135.7689.2821.69
    EBIT Margin (%)167.4717.0527.4016.3612.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)157.415.1118.679.815.98
    Basic EPS (₹)4.630.180.660.270.15
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue640.81698.58587.40466.46561.60
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-8.2718.9325.93-16.941.82
    Total Expenses561.23586.69532.50392.41559.49
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.3410.1835.70-29.86-7.83
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-271.12-7.1519.77-19.70-8.47
    PAT Growth (%)--136.16---
    Operating Profit Margin (%)16.3918.9112.5419.799.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)-42.91-1.043.42-4.37-1.55
    Basic EPS (₹)-5.76-0.150.42-0.42-0.18
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue568.74618.74524.00413.21394.59
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-8.0818.0826.814.720.73
    Total Expenses510.24544.25465.16353.40366.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-6.2517.0031.62-3.50-3.93
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-288.51-55.2840.6338.3218.75
    PAT Growth (%)--236.066.03104.40204.06
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.7115.2114.9418.7410.48
    Net Profit Margin (%)-51.58-9.107.969.624.88
    Basic EPS (₹)-6.13-1.170.860.810.40

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets726.361,042.501,040.751,187.581,104.49
    Total Assets Growth (%)-30.330.17-12.367.5211.08
    Total Liabilities361.48404.91347.81654.34546.21
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-10.7216.42-46.8519.80-12.34
    Total Equity364.88637.59692.94533.25558.28
    Total Equity Growth (%)-42.77-7.9929.95-4.4850.41
    Current Ratio (x)1.591.330.930.791.67
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.270.280.180.180.69
    Contingent Liabilities951.22861.33701.74352.0574.04
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets682.131,011.671,002.31935.07831.70
    Total Assets Growth (%)-32.570.937.1912.4332.52
    Total Liabilities349.36388.93324.33292.71225.07
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-10.1719.9210.8030.050.66
    Total Equity332.77622.74677.98642.36606.63
    Total Equity Growth (%)-46.56-8.155.555.8950.15
    Current Ratio (x)1.331.180.860.881.37
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.300.290.180.140.17
    Contingent Liabilities919.67891.87696.23673.59330.04

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 26.52 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 72.93%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities163.8758.8865.9695.0533.50
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-26.52-97.98-102.79-95.43-64.60
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-50.7434.25-14.80-32.59100.19
    Net Cash Flow86.60-4.85-51.64-37.5469.09
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent31.32-55.29-49.901.7439.28
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-156.6410.80-2,969.29-95.579.84
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.613.071.870.9611.14
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities125.3237.3965.51104.6549.68
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-10.66-82.39-99.06-100.81-185.39
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-49.8134.48-14.66-32.06162.68
    Net Cash Flow64.85-10.53-48.20-27.2726.97
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-2.07-66.92-56.39-8.1856.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-96.9118.67588.99-114.5692.28
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.804.841.880.872.04

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-74.30-1.122.94-3.81-1.55
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.9216.809.2214.615.55
    Return on Assets (%)-37.32-0.681.89-1.65-0.76
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.317.214.125.941.04
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)86.9765.8955.5337.8749.15
    Price to Earnings (x)-0.63-121.9591.74-84.75-96.15
    Price to Book (x)0.471.352.683.231.49
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.145.5117.0214.7811.42
    EBITDA Margin (%)30.3226.9719.6325.9017.93
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-86.70-8.875.995.963.09
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.9612.229.9210.415.86
    Return on Assets (%)-42.29-5.464.054.092.25
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.465.174.385.043.39
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)82.0060.0150.9042.5646.12
    Price to Earnings (x)-0.59-15.6544.4443.6746.30
    Price to Book (x)0.511.392.652.591.43
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.637.4016.4817.0813.29
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.5522.9822.8025.3317.87

Financial InsightsZee Media Corporation Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 9.06 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.8% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 25.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 26.52 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 72.93%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -68.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -68.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Zee Media Corp10.291.54-74.3019.92-37.3211.0516.39-43.32-5.761.590.270.61
    Sun TV11.743.3524.1931.1421.2810.4252.1739.4835.167.000.000.00
    Zee Ent.16.981.657.9213.996.243.2018.6210.268.334.230.000.01
    TV18 Broadcast10.691.296.4913.002.8871.6411.967.291.411.340.4811.61
    TV Today Network11.041.7413.2719.4310.883.1925.0416.7922.044.070.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • NDTV
    • Raj Television
    • BAG Films
    • TV Vision

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsZee Media Corporation Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -68.71% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters14.7218.1218.1225.85
    Pledge99.3899.5099.5099.65
    FII10.1410.2211.1610.05
    DII2.062.062.082.49
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others73.0869.6068.6461.61
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters6,93,04,61014.72 %-3.40
    Pledge6,88,74,32699.38 %-0.12
    FII4,77,59,72310.14 %-0.08
    DII97,06,0072.06 %0.00
    MF4520.00 %0.00
    Others34,40,19,16573.08 %3.48

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 24, 2021Jul 15, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 28, 2021Jun 21, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 11, 2021Feb 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 29, 2020Nov 12, 2020AGM-
    Dec 03, 2020Nov 02, 2020POM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final15%0.15Jul 28, 2016May 25, 2016
    Final 40%0.4Aug 06, 2009Jun 19, 2009
    Final 40%0.4Jul 17, 2008Jun 17, 2008
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsMar 16, 2015Mar 17, 2015Oct 20, 2014Rights ratio: 3 share for every 10 held at a price of Rs 18.0

About Zee Media Corp

Zee Media Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1999, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 559.76 Crore) operating in Media & Entertainment sector. Zee Media Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Advertisement, Subscription Income, Other Services, Television Programs for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SK

    Susanta Kumar Panda

    Chairman & Ind.Director

    DT

    Dileep Tiwari

    Chief Executive Officer

    DK

    Dinesh Kumar Garg

    Executive Director & CFO

    AK

    Amitabh Kumar

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

  • Ford Rhodes Parks & Co. LLP.

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

14th Floor, A Wing,Marathon Futurex,NM Joshi Marg,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400013

More Details

Zee Media Corp Share Price Update

Zee Media Corporation Ltd. share price moved down by -2.72% from its previous close of Rs 9.20. Zee Media Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 8.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last8.95
Previous Day9.20

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello