• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company announced a dividend of Rs 0.75 per share on May 31, 2021 with record date of Sep 14, 2021.

  • Company delivered ROE of 13.82% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.28%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 11.26% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 5.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 65.06% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsSaurashtra Cements Ltd.

  • Dividend Announcement

    Company announced a dividend of Rs 0.75 per share on May 31, 2021 with record date of Sep 14, 2021.

  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 13.82% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.28%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 11.26% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 5.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 65.06% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 8.60
  • 11.01
  • 661.86
  • 26
  • 1.49
  • 1.85
  • 10.00
  • 1.86
  • -

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.25%
  • 1 Week-2.82%
  • 1 Month-16.38%
  • 3 Months15.84%
  • 1 Year138.84%
  • 3 Years62.99%
  • 5 Years18.01%

Saurashtra Cem Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 11.26% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 5.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income168.16247.28209.26129.45100.02
    Total Income Growth (%)-32.0018.1761.6529.42-44.36
    Total Expenses147.02199.99177.69113.5188.01
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-26.4912.5556.5428.97-47.47
    EBIT21.1447.3031.5715.9512.01
    EBIT Growth (%)-55.2949.8197.9732.76-1.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)12.8931.6520.6511.748.25
    PAT Growth (%)-59.2853.2375.9342.3124.67
    EBIT Margin (%)12.5719.1315.0912.3212.01
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.6612.809.879.078.25
    Basic EPS (₹)1.844.532.971.691.19
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income168.16247.28209.26129.46100.02
    Total Income Growth (%)-32.0018.1761.6429.43-44.36
    Total Expenses146.99199.96177.66113.4887.99
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-26.4912.5556.5528.98-47.48
    EBIT21.1747.3231.5915.9712.03
    EBIT Growth (%)-55.2749.7697.8232.72-1.82
    Profit after Tax (PAT)12.9131.6720.6811.768.27
    PAT Growth (%)-59.2453.1675.7742.2324.44
    EBIT Margin (%)12.5919.1315.1012.3412.03
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.6812.819.889.098.27
    Basic EPS (₹)1.854.542.971.691.19
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue686.02616.59630.08591.36480.98
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.26-2.146.5522.95-11.36
    Total Expenses583.55523.25640.06544.91459.85
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.52-18.2517.4618.50-5.04
    Profit after Tax (PAT)72.2956.51-4.9262.4613.91
    PAT Growth (%)27.94--107.88349.12-68.25
    Operating Profit Margin (%)15.8516.08-0.848.695.27
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.739.29-0.7910.882.95
    Basic EPS (₹)10.388.14-0.719.032.17
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue686.01616.59630.03591.33480.97
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.26-2.136.5522.95-11.34
    Total Expenses583.45523.15639.96544.81459.72
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.53-18.2517.4618.51-5.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)72.3856.61-4.8762.5314.03
    PAT Growth (%)27.86--107.79345.55-67.94
    Operating Profit Margin (%)15.8716.10-0.838.705.29
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.749.30-0.7810.892.98
    Basic EPS (₹)10.398.15-0.709.042.19

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets725.50663.72596.92574.42552.07
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.3111.193.924.0533.61
    Total Liabilities202.70212.81188.65158.84191.64
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.7512.8118.77-17.1229.36
    Total Equity522.80450.90408.27415.58360.43
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.9510.44-1.7615.3035.99
    Current Ratio (x)1.711.311.051.221.07
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.030.050.070.040.05
    Contingent Liabilities37.2939.1933.3914.4715.67
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets726.80664.91597.99575.19552.67
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.3111.193.964.0733.18
    Total Liabilities202.70212.79188.61158.80191.53
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.7412.8218.77-17.0929.39
    Total Equity524.11452.12409.38416.39361.13
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.9210.44-1.6815.3035.28
    Current Ratio (x)1.711.311.051.211.06
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.030.050.070.040.05
    Contingent Liabilities37.2959.2933.3934.1035.67

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 120.95 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 215.13%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities133.8662.3914.6649.1734.26
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-120.95-38.38-15.75-25.73-25.43
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-17.17-23.233.03-23.42-6.51
    Net Cash Flow-4.250.781.940.022.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4.138.387.605.665.64
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-50.7510.2734.250.4169.40
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.130.392.050.330.49
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities133.8662.3514.2949.1834.21
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-120.85-38.28-15.44-25.73-25.43
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-17.17-23.233.03-23.34-6.52
    Net Cash Flow-4.150.841.880.112.26
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4.128.277.435.535.41
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-50.2111.2334.512.0971.22
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.130.392.100.330.49

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 13.82% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.28%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)13.8212.53-1.2015.033.85
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.1520.52-1.2311.586.19
    Return on Assets (%)9.968.51-0.8210.872.51
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)24.4321.86-1.1014.596.78
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)92.8691.63104.0699.8685.16
    Price to Earnings (x)6.123.46-67.117.7030.12
    Price to Book (x)0.850.430.811.161.16
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.141.0021.306.149.07
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.8319.312.1011.788.54
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)13.8112.52-1.1915.013.88
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.1220.49-1.2111.576.21
    Return on Assets (%)9.958.51-0.8110.872.53
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)24.4521.88-1.0914.616.82
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)92.6991.46103.8799.7385.07
    Price to Earnings (x)6.113.45-68.037.6929.76
    Price to Book (x)0.840.430.811.151.16
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.141.0021.236.149.06
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.8419.332.1111.798.56

Financial InsightsSaurashtra Cements Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 11.26% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 5.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.72% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 120.95 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 215.13%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 13.82% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 9.28%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 65.06% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 65.06% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 41.09% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 65.06% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

      Stock generated 65.06% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 41.09% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Saurashtra Cem8.601.2713.8219.159.965.0215.8510.7310.381.710.030.13
    Birla Corp.14.412.1210.5110.614.1415.7615.467.3065.601.280.782.80
    Century Texttiles295.962.53-0.861.04-0.45-11.992.07-1.28-2.731.340.251.54
    JK Lakshmi Cement16.933.9219.3520.667.667.8516.628.9034.451.000.611.23
    Prism Johnson 24.494.2613.799.802.770.316.572.433.400.901.251.21
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Sanghi Ind
    • Udaipur Cement Work
    • Mangalam Cement
    • Shree Digvijay
    • Gujarat Sidhee

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSaurashtra Cements Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 65.06% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Infrastructure

    Stock generated 65.06% return as compared to Nifty Infrastructure which gave investors 41.09% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters73.0973.1673.1673.36
    Pledge37.8437.8437.8437.84
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII0.740.880.880.88
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others26.1725.9625.9625.76
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters5,10,82,52173.09 %-0.07
    Pledge1,93,27,76737.84 %0.00
    FII2,9600.00 %0.00
    DII5,14,4370.74 %-0.14
    MF1000.00 %0.00
    Others1,82,90,01826.17 %0.21

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 11, 2021Jul 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 29, 2021May 18, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 02, 2021Jan 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Nov 07, 2020Oct 15, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 24, 2020Aug 24, 2020AGMBook closure from Sep 18, 2020 to Sep 24, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final7%0.75Sep 13, 2021May 31, 2021
    Interim10%1.0Feb 12, 2021Feb 02, 2021
    Interim10%1.0Feb 26, 2020Feb 14, 2020
    Interim7%0.75Nov 22, 2019Nov 14, 2019
    Final10%1.0Jul 30, 2018May 24, 2018
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsNov 24, 1992-Jan 03, 1996Split: Old FV100.0| New FV:10.0
    Bonus--Jan 13, 1976Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    Bonus--Jan 13, 1971Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 7 shares held
    Bonus--Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 5 shares held

About Saurashtra Cem

Saurashtra Cements Ltd., incorporated in the year 1956, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 661.86 Crore) operating in Cement sector. Saurashtra Cements Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Cement, Clinker, Other Operating Revenue, Scrap, Power and Export Incentives for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • JM

    Jay M Mehta

    Executive Vice Chairman

    MS

    M S Gilotra

    Managing Director

    HD

    Hemang D Mehta

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Address

Near Railway Station,Ranavav, Gujarat - 360560

More Details

Saurashtra Cem Share Price Update

Saurashtra Cements Ltd. share price moved down by -1.25% from its previous close of Rs 95.90. Saurashtra Cements Ltd. stock last traded price is 94.70

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last94.70
Previous Day95.90

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello