• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 53.01% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 817.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 817.7% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsSubex Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 53.01% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 817.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 817.7% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 58.29
  • 0.89
  • 2,916.80
  • 27
  • 5.31
  • 2.89
  • 5.00
  • 0.98
  • 52.09

Returns

  • 1 Day0.1%
  • 1 Week1.96%
  • 1 Month-16.56%
  • 3 Months-10.36%
  • 1 Year408.82%
  • 3 Years818.58%
  • 5 Years327.16%

Subex Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 53.01% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income87.3197.8894.9494.2989.66
    Total Income Growth (%)-10.803.100.695.16-16.69
    Total Expenses66.8275.2477.7768.6762.76
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.19-3.2513.259.42-10.00
    EBIT20.4922.6417.1725.6226.90
    EBIT Growth (%)-9.5031.86-32.98-4.76-29.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)13.4815.608.7112.2515.16
    PAT Growth (%)-13.5979.10-28.90-19.20-52.61
    EBIT Margin (%)23.4723.1318.0927.1730.00
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.4415.949.1712.9916.91
    Basic EPS (₹)0.250.290.160.230.28
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income17.0025.735.1010.9513.32
    Total Income Growth (%)-33.93404.51-53.42-17.79-51.16
    Total Expenses14.2913.863.846.494.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.10260.94-40.8352.35-15.14
    EBIT2.7111.871.264.469.06
    EBIT Growth (%)-77.17842.06-71.75-50.77-59.28
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2.6911.571.294.329.00
    PAT Growth (%)-76.75796.90-70.14-52.00-57.12
    EBIT Margin (%)15.9446.1324.7140.7368.02
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.8244.9725.2939.4567.57
    Basic EPS (₹)0.050.210.020.080.17
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue376.77370.61349.13325.72368.87
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.666.157.19-11.7013.98
    Total Expenses290.27290.65302.05302.97293.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.13-3.77-0.303.19-8.39
    Profit after Tax (PAT)51.72-269.1525.2220.68-43.23
    PAT Growth (%)--1,167.2121.95--
    Operating Profit Margin (%)24.0423.4514.149.4026.77
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.90-73.747.246.37-12.09
    Basic EPS (₹)0.96-4.940.450.37-0.85
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue55.1031.7020.91180.96336.94
    Total Revenue Growth (%)73.8251.60-88.44-46.2913.74
    Total Expenses26.2822.7945.46182.96295.32
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.31-49.87-75.15-38.05-0.59
    Profit after Tax (PAT)26.22-205.88-24.530.32-6.83
    PAT Growth (%)---7,765.63--
    Operating Profit Margin (%)52.6431.09-117.771.9217.46
    Net Profit Margin (%)47.66-693.66-117.870.17-2.10
    Basic EPS (₹)0.49-3.78-0.440.01-0.13

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets726.66680.98896.49897.68956.69
    Total Assets Growth (%)6.71-24.04-0.13-6.17-8.20
    Total Liabilities178.11165.59102.39118.23272.61
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.5661.72-13.40-56.63-11.57
    Total Equity548.55515.39794.10779.45684.08
    Total Equity Growth (%)6.43-35.101.8813.94-6.78
    Current Ratio (x)3.222.712.241.730.93
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.000.000.040.13
    Contingent Liabilities105.95105.62251.14306.10195.04
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets579.19551.28744.79751.48924.63
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.06-25.98-0.89-18.73-27.52
    Total Liabilities77.5351.0433.309.14287.37
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)51.9053.27264.33-96.82-54.99
    Total Equity501.66500.24711.49742.34637.26
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.28-29.69-4.1616.490.01
    Current Ratio (x)0.860.650.291.800.80
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.13
    Contingent Liabilities59.9460.04205.60259.28120.81

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 7.22 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 67.91%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities90.9567.1154.5853.6553.92
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-7.22-4.30-11.40-3.49-7.03
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-32.07-14.21-34.06-90.84-54.88
    Net Cash Flow52.5150.969.40-43.79-12.14
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent142.9490.4339.4730.0773.86
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)58.07129.1131.26-59.29-14.11
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.060.000.000.601.59
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1.45-12.52-0.7862.4558.86
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities25.3016.08-0.32-74.80-5.13
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-26.70-0.61-0.0412.95-54.19
    Net Cash Flow0.052.95-1.140.60-0.45
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3.973.920.972.111.51
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1.28304.12-54.0339.74-22.77
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.001.46

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)9.42-52.223.172.65-6.31
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.2014.476.033.8513.92
    Return on Assets (%)7.11-39.522.812.30-4.51
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)30.2215.1822.803.944.69
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)51.1953.5938.8336.1237.35
    Price to Earnings (x)38.76-0.6412.8920.92-12.94
    Price to Book (x)3.640.330.410.550.82
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.990.815.2212.065.67
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.7527.5815.5310.9928.16
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)5.22-41.15-3.440.04-1.07
    Return on Capital Employed (%)5.751.83-3.440.468.85
    Return on Assets (%)4.52-37.34-3.290.04-0.73
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)206.8628.84-612.750.633.77
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)9.495.382.7923.9435.08
    Price to Earnings (x)76.34-0.84-13.251,666.67-82.64
    Price to Book (x)3.980.340.460.580.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)64.5511.35-17.7140.8510.82
    EBITDA Margin (%)56.1550.03-87.745.8318.31

Financial InsightsSubex Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 53.01% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 7.22 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 67.91%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 817.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 817.7% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 817.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 817.7% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Subex58.295.329.4214.207.114.9224.0413.900.963.220.010.06
    Brightcom Group8.361.4415.5721.9513.453.3123.1516.349.244.420.010.40
    Newgen Software28.635.9818.9926.3713.739.6627.7718.8018.283.060.000.00
    AGC Networks24.32-62.59-85.9887.191.7684.656.050.8213.830.80-5.370.25
    R Systems Intnl18.215.4419.2620.8412.657.4311.829.336.873.400.020.07
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • SaskenTech
    • Datamatics Glob
    • Accelya Solutions
    • Nucleus Soft
    • Cigniti Tech

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsSubex Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 817.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 817.7% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters0.000.000.000.00
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.180.020.040.34
    DII0.030.010.010.37
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others99.7999.9799.9599.29
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    FII10,39,7590.18 %0.16
    DII1,49,3640.03 %0.02
    Others56,08,13,81299.79 %-0.18

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 09, 2021Aug 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 09, 2021May 17, 2021AGMBook closure from 3 Jul, 2021 to 9 Jul, 2021
    May 17, 2021May 11, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 01, 2021Jan 25, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Nov 09, 2020Nov 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final5%0.25Jul 01, 2021May 17, 2021
    Interim10%0.5Feb 10, 2021Feb 01, 2021
    Final 20%2.0Jul 19, 2007May 03, 2007
    Interim 15%1.5Feb 13, 2007Jan 31, 2007
    Final 10%1.0Aug 18, 2006Apr 25, 2006
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusJan 05, 2006Jan 06, 2006Oct 28, 2005Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Subex

Subex Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2,916.80 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Subex Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sale of services, Other Services and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AS

    Anil Singhvi

    Chairman, Non Ind & Non Exe Director

    VK

    Vinod Kumar Padmanabhan

    Managing Director & CEO

    SS

    Shiva Shankar Naga Roddam

    Whole Time Director & COO

    GZ

    George Zacharias

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • S R Batliboi & Associates LLP

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Information Technology, S&P BSE Industrials, + 2 more

Address

Pritech Park-SEZ, Block-9,4th floor, B Wing, Survey No. 51-64/4,Outer Ring Road, Bellandur Village,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560103

More Details

Subex Share Price Update

Subex Ltd. share price moved up by 0.10% from its previous close of Rs 51.85. Subex Ltd. stock last traded price is 51.90

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last51.90
Previous Day51.85

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello