• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.73 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 303.37% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 3.72% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsJash Engineering Ltd.

  • PAT: Slipping to Red

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.73 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 303.37% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.72% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 17.95
  • 26.52
  • 569.82
  • 14
  • 4.53
  • 0.67
  • 10.00
  • 2.63
  • 479.06

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.63%
  • 1 Week-2.61%
  • 1 Month-11.43%
  • 3 Months15.65%
  • 1 Year184.18%
  • 3 Years300.84%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

We dont have any recent updates for this stock. We suggest you to explore other sections.

Jash Engineering Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.73 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.72% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income47.06128.4680.5359.9933.31
    Total Income Growth (%)-63.3659.5134.2580.09-63.94
    Total Expenses49.08100.3865.3954.4936.05
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-51.1053.5020.0151.13-53.31
    EBIT-2.0228.0815.145.50-2.74
    EBIT Growth (%)-107.1885.43175.24--118.11
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-3.7323.7410.121.37-4.70
    PAT Growth (%)-115.72134.68640.59--146.65
    EBIT Margin (%)-4.2921.8618.809.17-8.23
    Net Profit Margin (%)-7.9318.4812.562.28-14.11
    Basic EPS (₹)-3.1420.058.551.15-3.97
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income33.8897.3356.1041.9024.05
    Total Income Growth (%)-65.1973.5033.8874.21-63.85
    Total Expenses30.2676.1445.8833.1922.76
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-60.2665.9538.2245.86-58.15
    EBIT3.6221.1910.218.711.30
    EBIT Growth (%)-82.91107.4417.30571.91-89.35
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2.0817.305.835.13-0.45
    PAT Growth (%)-87.96196.6213.62--105.98
    EBIT Margin (%)10.6921.7718.2120.785.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.1517.7710.4012.25-1.86
    Basic EPS (₹)1.7514.614.934.34-0.38
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue285.64255.30179.58161.16121.94
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.8942.1611.4332.161.77
    Total Expenses257.90240.68178.36146.35110.03
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.1634.9421.8733.011.19
    Profit after Tax (PAT)20.108.540.3410.097.28
    PAT Growth (%)135.232,441.27-96.6738.65-4.56
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.719.054.6012.8614.43
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.233.440.196.386.05
    Basic EPS (₹)16.987.220.3210.537.60
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue214.33205.19154.62147.83113.05
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.4632.714.5930.760.93
    Total Expenses186.03183.77145.34133.41100.22
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.2326.448.9433.12-0.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)21.8217.837.3410.348.75
    PAT Growth (%)22.34143.12-29.0618.2111.66
    Operating Profit Margin (%)18.4014.0510.1413.6116.33
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.588.834.847.117.86
    Basic EPS (₹)18.4315.076.9010.809.14

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets284.67268.00232.10189.83159.61
    Total Assets Growth (%)6.2215.4722.2718.932.21
    Total Liabilities159.20155.32126.09106.1084.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.5023.1818.8425.69-2.06
    Total Equity125.47112.68106.0183.7375.20
    Total Equity Growth (%)11.356.2926.6211.347.47
    Current Ratio (x)1.291.181.381.251.38
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.580.500.490.590.56
    Contingent Liabilities1.561.266.106.211.38
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets292.35264.11222.87182.49161.35
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.6918.5022.1313.102.48
    Total Liabilities143.42130.28105.5593.1680.32
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)10.0923.4313.3015.99-3.66
    Total Equity148.93133.84117.3289.3481.02
    Total Equity Growth (%)11.2714.0831.3210.279.40
    Current Ratio (x)1.451.281.391.261.38
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.480.390.350.450.51
    Contingent Liabilities22.5322.4924.66-5.88

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 8.19 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 52.82%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities18.4719.84-8.2021.086.07
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-8.19-17.36-17.80-19.49-4.27
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-9.19-3.5425.200.20-0.84
    Net Cash Flow1.28-1.06-0.801.780.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3.091.812.873.671.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)70.89-36.94-21.8194.35102.45
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.952.85-6.372.346.89
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities7.5513.52-7.5816.367.07
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-6.90-16.61-11.57-7.69-6.23
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-0.583.0518.91-8.20-0.88
    Net Cash Flow0.07-0.04-0.240.47-0.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.320.250.290.530.05
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)27.38-13.83-44.78881.48-39.30
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)9.493.82-5.462.445.81

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)16.017.580.3112.049.67
    Return on Capital Employed (%)25.6417.826.1018.6618.62
    Return on Assets (%)7.053.180.145.314.55
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.682.861.183.683.19
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)97.5692.6575.1983.2275.30
    Price to Earnings (x)5.7613.68526.32--
    Price to Book (x)0.921.041.62--
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.735.5215.51--
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.5211.837.8915.3117.87
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)14.6413.326.2511.5710.79
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.2619.9211.6218.8218.35
    Return on Assets (%)7.466.753.295.665.42
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.944.082.533.683.41
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)70.5276.4267.8679.6568.90
    Price to Earnings (x)5.316.5523.47--
    Price to Book (x)0.780.871.47--
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.114.8410.47--
    EBITDA Margin (%)20.9116.5213.1016.2820.00

Financial InsightsJash Engineering Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 3.73 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.72% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 8.19 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 52.82%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 303.37% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 303.37% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Jash Engineering18.084.5416.0125.647.0520.7913.717.2316.981.290.583.95
    HBL Power28.781.793.397.082.46-8.115.162.300.852.620.130.68
    Salasar Techno Engg23.014.0810.8022.274.9311.029.224.2516.841.480.795.29
    Hercules Hoists51.641.363.844.693.684.8619.2815.634.0610.610.000.00
    Pritika Auto Ind12.671.444.639.812.295.048.883.323.151.370.533.35
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsJash Engineering Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 303.37% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters53.1653.1853.6153.82
    Pledge6.396.386.356.33
    FII0.130.430.601.44
    DII3.444.7210.0310.57
    Mutual Funds2.102.001.940.00
    Others43.2741.6735.7634.17
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters63,10,72253.16 %-0.02
    Pledge4,03,0006.39 %0.01
    FII15,0000.13 %-0.30
    DII4,07,9403.44 %-1.28
    MF2,49,1532.10 %0.10
    Others51,37,50643.27 %1.60

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 23, 2021Jun 11, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Feb 11, 2021Feb 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 12, 2020Oct 31, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Aug 28, 2020Aug 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final9%0.9Sep 21, 2020Jun 25, 2020
    Interim15%1.5Mar 18, 2020Mar 02, 2020
    Final10%1.0Sep 12, 2018May 29, 2018
    Final32%3.2-Jun 23, 2021
    Final15%1.5-May 28, 2019
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Jash Engineering

Jash Engineering Ltd., incorporated in the year 1973, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 568.63 Crore) operating in Industrial Consumables sector. Jash Engineering Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Engineering Goods, Scrap, Export Incentives and Installation Charges for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PP

    Pratik Patel

    Chairman & Managing Director

    SP

    Suresh Patel

    Executive Director

    BM

    Brij Mohan Maheshwari

    Independent Director

    DT

    Durgalal Tuljaram Manwani

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP

Address

31, C-Sector,Industrial Area,Sanwer Road,Indore, Madhya Pradesh - 452015

More Details

Jash Engineering Share Price Update

Jash Engineering Ltd. share price moved down by -1.35% from its previous close of Rs 479.00. Jash Engineering Ltd. stock last traded price is 472.55

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last472.55
Previous Day479.00

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello