• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 3 years, only 2.79 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 28.72% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 6.89%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Black Spinning Top was formed for Tube Investments

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 363.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsTube Investments of India Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 3 years, only 2.79 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 28.72% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 6.89%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Candle Formations Yesterday

    Black Spinning Top was formed for Tube Investments

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 363.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 55.17
  • 24.40
  • 25,959.47
  • 6
  • 10.44
  • 0.26
  • 1.00
  • -0.23
  • 1,344.35

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.91%
  • 1 Week6.22%
  • 1 Month22.24%
  • 3 Months13.62%
  • 1 Year107.38%
  • 3 Years358.99%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Tube Investments Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 4 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Tube Investments recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy2222
Buy11-1
Hold1111
Sell--1-
Strong Sell----
# Analysts4444

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 28.72% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 6.89%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.68% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,462.892,814.211,712.301,203.32464.50
    Total Income Growth (%)-12.4864.3542.30159.06-55.73
    Total Expenses2,253.672,586.371,548.441,062.77543.62
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-12.8667.0345.7095.50-44.31
    EBIT209.22227.84163.86140.55-79.12
    EBIT Growth (%)-8.1739.0516.58--208.35
    Profit after Tax (PAT)120.00143.84107.3599.24-64.10
    PAT Growth (%)-16.5733.998.17--207.80
    EBIT Margin (%)8.498.109.5711.68-17.03
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.875.116.278.25-13.80
    Basic EPS (₹)6.227.605.715.28-3.48
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,267.641,507.061,316.081,094.93384.21
    Total Income Growth (%)-15.8914.5120.20184.98-59.93
    Total Expenses1,134.521,342.571,164.50960.95456.16
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-15.5015.2921.18110.66-47.44
    EBIT133.12164.49151.58133.98-71.95
    EBIT Growth (%)-19.078.5213.14--179.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)96.96129.12107.0795.93-58.95
    PAT Growth (%)-24.9120.5911.61--180.15
    EBIT Margin (%)10.5010.9111.5212.24-18.73
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.658.578.148.76-15.34
    Basic EPS (₹)5.036.825.695.11-3.14
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue6,194.724,812.715,827.995,062.094,541.42
    Total Revenue Growth (%)28.72-17.4215.1311.46-
    Total Expenses5,740.654,387.535,444.504,831.924,312.87
    Total Expenses Growth (%)30.84-19.4112.6812.03-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)286.32306.34240.42147.39167.62
    PAT Growth (%)-6.5427.4263.12-12.07-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.139.587.555.746.73
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.706.444.162.933.73
    Basic EPS (₹)15.1316.3112.867.868.94
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue4,302.284,340.865,352.254,626.254,139.63
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-0.89-18.9015.6911.76-
    Total Expenses3,921.573,920.144,981.174,408.313,938.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.04-21.3013.0011.94-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)273.18330.55243.51136.46158.95
    PAT Growth (%)-17.3635.7478.45-14.15-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.3910.517.995.966.65
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.417.734.602.963.86
    Basic EPS (₹)14.4417.6013.027.288.48

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets9,047.073,090.843,381.893,354.063,179.34
    Total Assets Growth (%)192.71-8.610.835.500.64
    Total Liabilities6,539.321,284.561,810.291,981.271,900.22
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)409.07-29.04-8.634.27-
    Total Equity2,507.751,806.281,571.601,372.791,279.12
    Total Equity Growth (%)38.8414.9314.487.320.26
    Current Ratio (x)0.821.121.071.041.16
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.610.160.340.420.61
    Contingent Liabilities310.05124.90115.31107.27120.53
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets3,932.002,772.313,012.502,965.032,874.44
    Total Assets Growth (%)41.83-7.971.603.150.57
    Total Liabilities1,638.871,059.771,587.481,751.891,732.43
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)54.64-33.24-9.381.12-
    Total Equity2,293.131,712.541,425.021,213.141,142.01
    Total Equity Growth (%)33.9020.1817.476.230.23
    Current Ratio (x)0.971.020.910.870.99
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.110.100.290.360.57
    Contingent Liabilities875.25116.95108.8298.20127.13

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 340.17 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 38.34%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities268.44596.06493.00396.52382.88
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-340.17-245.89-195.25-186.46-263.35
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities285.71-284.12-280.37-290.81-684.57
    Net Cash Flow491.2066.0517.38-71.4414.31
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent526.1634.96-31.09-57.0814.36
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,405.03-212.45-45.53-497.490.00
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.940.451.031.351.90
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities664.14526.27410.79347.41355.36
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,004.88-216.09-134.05-127.66-240.88
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities326.10-249.41-254.72-299.11-682.81
    Net Cash Flow-14.6460.7722.02-79.369.52
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent6.9721.61-39.16-69.799.57
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-67.75-155.18-43.89-829.26-
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.390.321.011.261.83

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)13.1817.6616.2911.5814.11
    Return on Capital Employed (%)14.0624.2625.0617.3117.54
    Return on Assets (%)3.169.917.104.395.27
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)12.1015.008.264.944.09
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)67.24153.69170.75149.89141.31
    Price to Earnings (x)80.6516.8429.8528.57-
    Price to Book (x)10.582.974.863.30-
    EV/EBITDA (x)32.248.5112.9110.86-
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.2613.4810.358.7910.04
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)11.9119.3017.0811.2413.91
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.8125.5126.8218.6217.57
    Return on Assets (%)6.9411.928.084.605.52
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)20.9715.618.184.873.80
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)108.23154.24175.45155.08142.93
    Price to Earnings (x)84.7515.6029.5030.86-
    Price to Book (x)10.023.015.033.46-
    EV/EBITDA (x)42.278.6813.4211.47-
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.9014.2710.658.759.60

Financial InsightsTube Investments of India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 28.72% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 6.89%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.68% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 340.17 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 38.34%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    1,347.75-10.55 (-0.78%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 44%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    56%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1388.831419.371474.271364.471333.931309.571254.67

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR61.1756.4753.09

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 363.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 363.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Tube Investments55.2710.3713.1814.063.166.898.135.0015.130.820.614.94
    Atlas Cycles-0.410.36-96.07-62.01-15.83-1.93-9.17-8.51-70.490.811.26-5.76
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsTube Investments of India Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 363.19% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters46.6646.6646.6847.87
    Pledge0.030.040.040.04
    FII26.0925.7023.4219.41
    DII14.5614.7716.8419.83
    Mutual Funds13.2313.4815.6818.76
    Others12.6912.8713.0612.89
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters8,99,66,88946.66 %0.00
    Pledge29,2000.03 %-0.01
    FII5,03,02,63926.09 %0.39
    DII2,80,62,22814.56 %-0.21
    MF2,55,05,83613.23 %-0.25
    Others2,44,89,07912.69 %-0.18

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Aug 13, 2021Jun 17, 2021AGMBook closure from Aug 6, 2021 to Aug 13, 2021
    Jun 17, 2021Jun 09, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 11, 2021Feb 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Dec 21, 2020Nov 27, 2020EGM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final150%1.5Aug 04, 2021Jun 17, 2021
    Interim200%2.0Feb 22, 2021Feb 11, 2021
    Interim350%3.5Mar 11, 2020Feb 28, 2020
    Final75%0.75Jul 08, 2019Apr 30, 2019
    Interim175%1.75Feb 14, 2019Feb 05, 2019
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Tube Investments

Tube Investments of India Ltd., incorporated in the year 2008, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 26,190.85 Crore) operating in Consumer Durables sector. Tube Investments of India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Metal Products, Cycles/Components, Scrap, Other Operating Revenue, Service Income and Conversion Charges for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • MA

    M A M Arunachalam

    Chairman

    VS

    Vellayan Subbiah

    Managing Director

    KR

    K R Srinivasan

    President & Wholetime Director

    AK

    Anand Kumar

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

  • S R Batliboi & Associates LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, Nifty Auto, + 13 more

Address

Dare House,234 NSC Bose Road,Chennai (Madras), Tamil Nadu - 600001

More Details

Tube Investments Share Price Update

Tube Investments of India Ltd. share price moved down by -0.78% from its previous close of Rs 1,358.30. Tube Investments of India Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,347.75

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,347.75
Previous Day1,358.30

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello