• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 15.63%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.55% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 264.08% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsCoforge Ltd.

  • New 52 Week High

    Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 15.63%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Advantage Bulls !

    Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.55% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 264.08% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 63.22
  • 82.39
  • 31,564.69
  • 11
  • 12.58
  • 0.25
  • 10.00
  • 0.56
  • 5,225.75

Returns

  • 1 Day1.7%
  • 1 Week5.38%
  • 1 Month2.46%
  • 3 Months47.58%
  • 1 Year170.73%
  • 3 Years270.28%
  • 5 Years1202.19%

Coforge Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 22 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy4457
Buy7778
Hold7752
Sell222-
Strong Sell2211
# Analysts22222018

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 15.63%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 60.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,477.701,278.001,195.201,157.601,064.60
    Total Income Growth (%)15.636.933.258.74-5.90
    Total Expenses1,302.601,096.601,035.201,001.10952.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)18.795.933.415.16-1.55
    EBIT175.10181.40160.00156.50112.60
    EBIT Growth (%)-3.4713.382.2438.99-31.51
    Profit after Tax (PAT)123.60133.00122.00120.7079.90
    PAT Growth (%)-7.079.021.0851.06-29.67
    EBIT Margin (%)11.8514.1913.3913.5210.58
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.3610.4110.2110.437.51
    Basic EPS (₹)20.4021.9520.1419.9312.82
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income883.70630.90619.30613.20654.60
    Total Income Growth (%)40.071.870.99-6.322.07
    Total Expenses694.70582.60558.40557.50530.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)19.244.330.165.133.21
    EBIT189.0048.3060.9055.70124.30
    EBIT Growth (%)291.30-20.699.34-55.19-2.51
    Profit after Tax (PAT)171.7037.9049.0044.60108.40
    PAT Growth (%)353.03-22.659.87-58.86-7.67
    EBIT Margin (%)21.397.669.839.0818.99
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.436.017.917.2716.56
    Basic EPS (₹)28.346.268.097.3617.40
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue4,695.404,251.603,729.703,030.502,829.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)10.4413.9923.077.124.38
    Total Expenses4,081.203,649.103,161.702,626.902,456.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.8415.4220.366.954.81
    Profit after Tax (PAT)455.60444.00403.30280.20250.10
    PAT Growth (%)2.6110.0943.9312.04-7.37
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.4714.7715.7013.8013.51
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.7710.6110.979.368.92
    Basic EPS (₹)74.6871.3965.4945.6340.80
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,518.002,515.602,153.401,761.601,628.90
    Total Revenue Growth (%)0.1016.8222.248.157.95
    Total Expenses2,234.602,028.301,783.001,485.501,410.00
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.1713.7620.035.359.78
    Profit after Tax (PAT)239.90422.50299.00226.20164.90
    PAT Growth (%)-43.2241.3032.1837.17-15.01
    Operating Profit Margin (%)11.9822.1918.7917.2013.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.9418.9314.9513.7410.33
    Basic EPS (₹)39.3267.9348.5536.8326.90

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets3,513.403,439.802,873.402,669.802,445.60
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.1419.717.639.175.04
    Total Liabilities1,047.301,043.30793.60873.60735.40
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)0.3831.46-9.1618.79-0.14
    Total Equity2,466.102,396.502,079.801,796.201,710.20
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.9015.2315.795.037.43
    Current Ratio (x)2.532.713.102.773.26
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.010.01
    Contingent Liabilities44.4025.20132.0093.0089.60
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,249.702,346.101,986.001,784.901,613.50
    Total Assets Growth (%)-4.1118.1311.2710.625.45
    Total Liabilities444.60371.00282.10311.00274.10
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)19.8431.51-9.2913.46-28.33
    Total Equity1,805.101,975.101,703.901,473.901,339.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)-8.6115.9215.6010.0416.71
    Current Ratio (x)2.333.273.943.413.60
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.010.010.02
    Contingent Liabilities40.8023.6063.3032.7033.40

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities762.30296.90452.70382.40472.30
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-235.40112.30-230.00-270.40-306.30
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-553.10-132.70-106.30-74.40-66.90
    Net Cash Flow-19.60287.80109.2060.0062.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent799.90819.50519.40410.20350.20
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-2.3957.7826.6217.1321.64
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.020.020.050.05
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities485.00227.90196.20202.30239.60
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-4.20206.00-46.50-118.80-221.70
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-494.00-132.80-103.30-74.90-64.80
    Net Cash Flow-13.20301.1046.508.60-46.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent400.60413.80112.7066.2057.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-3.19267.1770.2414.93-43.91
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.020.050.090.10

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)18.4718.5219.4615.7914.82
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.5323.3525.5719.8018.95
    Return on Assets (%)12.9612.9014.0310.4910.22
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)43.9539.8762.7443.9463.12
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)132.71121.63127.93112.04114.57
    Price to Earnings (x)39.0616.1820.3318.9810.72
    Price to Book (x)7.202.993.953.001.59
    EV/EBITDA (x)20.867.9410.909.144.58
    EBITDA Margin (%)17.4118.9019.0918.0618.07
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)13.2921.3917.5415.3412.31
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.2824.1121.2718.0815.59
    Return on Assets (%)10.6618.0015.0512.6710.22
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)49.8663.4769.5940.4461.81
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)107.2395.09100.6692.2198.85
    Price to Earnings (x)74.0717.0127.4023.5316.26
    Price to Book (x)9.833.634.813.612.00
    EV/EBITDA (x)45.0211.5117.7614.408.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)15.9726.2322.7022.2119.64

Financial InsightsCoforge Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 15.63%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 60.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    5,208.7587.30 (1.70%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Coforge Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:14 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 4.55% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last 4 Buy Signals:23 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 10.71% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    54%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic5323.075437.385652.485222.285107.975007.184792.08

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR184.28174.88161.90

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 264.08% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 264.08% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 120.93% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 264.08% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 264.08% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 120.93% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Coforge63.2212.8018.4723.5312.9615.5513.479.9974.682.530.000.00
    L&T Tech54.0211.8219.0923.7213.0712.3217.3012.2363.323.190.000.00
    Oracle22.415.9125.7233.5921.263.4450.0935.35204.907.350.000.00
    Tata Elxsi72.01104.8335.9952.7221.919.1918.2612.0132.761.920.000.00
    Persistent System49.609.0816.1221.2412.2910.7514.6910.7658.973.470.000.01
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Happiest Minds
    • Cyient
    • Zensar Tech
    • KPIT Tech
    • Sonata Software

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsCoforge Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 264.08% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 264.08% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 120.93% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters55.7363.9963.9970.28
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII19.4214.6214.4413.15
    DII14.9311.8512.217.59
    Mutual Funds11.489.3210.006.72
    Others9.929.549.368.98
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,37,71,26055.73 %-8.26
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,17,66,24119.42 %4.80
    DII90,49,69414.93 %3.08
    MF69,58,66111.48 %2.16
    Others60,12,1549.92 %0.38

MF Ownership

    • 571.28

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.13%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 445.21

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.44%

      % of AUM

    • 12.89

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 401.63

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.92%

      % of AUM

    • 100.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    5,228.0082.25 (1.60%)

    Open Interest

    7,14,80086,200 (12.06%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    5,167.555,360.005,152.655,145.7593936,930.34

    Open Interest as of 30 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 30, 2021Jul 01, 2021AGM-
    Jul 28, 2021Jul 22, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Interim Dividend
    Jul 06, 2021Jul 01, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    May 24, 2021Apr 23, 2021POM-
    May 06, 2021Apr 28, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim130%13.0Aug 09, 2021Jul 28, 2021
    Interim130%13.0May 18, 2021May 06, 2021
    Interim110%11.0May 14, 2020May 05, 2020
    Interim100%10.0Feb 07, 2020Jan 29, 2020
    Interim100%10.0Nov 04, 2019Oct 23, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusAug 30, 2007Aug 31, 2007May 23, 2007Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About Coforge

Coforge Ltd., incorporated in the year 1992, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 31,564.69 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Coforge Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sale of services and Software Products for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • BP

    Basab Pradhan

    Chairman & Ind.Dire (Non-Exe)

    SS

    Sudhir Singh

    Executive Director & CEO

    HG

    Hari Gopalakrishnan

    Non Executive Director

    KT

    Kenneth Tuck Kuen Cheong

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

  • S R Batliboi & Associates LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty IT, Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, + 17 more

Address

8, Balaji Estate,Third Floor,Guru Ravi Das Marg,New Delhi, Delhi - 110019

More Details

Coforge Share Price Update

Coforge Ltd. share price moved up by 1.70% from its previous close of Rs 5,121.45. Coforge Ltd. stock last traded price is 5,208.75

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last5,208.75
Previous Day5,121.45

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello