• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 2.04 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 10.8% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 6.39%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 20 day moving crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 3.99% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 68.25% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsTata Power Company Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 2.04 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 10.8% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 6.39%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 3.99% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 68.25% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 32.49
  • 4.11
  • 42,625.83
  • 5
  • 1.63
  • 1.16
  • 1.00
  • 1.19
  • 132.06

Returns

  • 1 Day3.37%
  • 1 Week5.83%
  • 1 Month6.72%
  • 3 Months27.47%
  • 1 Year124.2%
  • 3 Years73.92%
  • 5 Years70.7%

Tata Power Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 20 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹156
  • OrganizationHDFC Securities
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1010109
Buy5555
Hold2234
Sell221-
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts20202019

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 10.8% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 6.39%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 12.35% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.64% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income10,145.8910,222.487,702.848,441.606,540.42
    Total Income Growth (%)-0.7532.71-8.7529.07-3.73
    Total Expenses8,528.219,217.596,553.646,864.685,147.70
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.4840.65-4.5333.35-0.01
    EBIT1,617.681,004.891,149.201,576.921,392.72
    EBIT Growth (%)60.98-12.56-27.1213.23-15.38
    Profit after Tax (PAT)391.03392.94248.21279.61206.62
    PAT Growth (%)-0.4958.31-11.2335.33-48.68
    EBIT Margin (%)15.949.8314.9218.6821.29
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.853.843.223.313.16
    Basic EPS (₹)1.131.100.650.800.61
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,244.881,786.922,357.461,782.661,502.51
    Total Income Growth (%)25.63-24.2032.2418.65-18.81
    Total Expenses1,454.871,234.121,438.291,153.421,016.34
    Total Expenses Growth (%)17.89-14.2024.7013.49-38.33
    EBIT790.01552.80919.17629.24486.17
    EBIT Growth (%)42.91-39.8646.0829.43140.16
    Profit after Tax (PAT)198.04157.00574.52145.0044.93
    PAT Growth (%)26.14-72.67296.22222.72-
    EBIT Margin (%)35.1930.9438.9935.3032.36
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.828.7924.378.132.99
    Basic EPS (₹)0.530.361.660.360.01
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue32,907.3429,698.9830,267.2127,272.7428,173.49
    Total Revenue Growth (%)10.80-1.8810.98-3.20-4.79
    Total Expenses32,295.7528,320.8429,699.0526,674.7726,999.34
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.04-4.6411.34-1.20-0.88
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,127.381,017.382,356.192,408.30896.55
    PAT Growth (%)10.81-56.82-2.16168.6235.39
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.2320.1515.8516.2416.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.473.497.888.973.24
    Basic EPS (₹)3.173.128.088.492.90
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue7,429.558,309.018,771.608,465.937,918.88
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-10.58-5.273.616.91-17.53
    Total Expenses6,551.277,000.737,446.017,037.136,597.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-6.42-5.985.816.67-11.88
    Profit after Tax (PAT)921.45148.121,768.70-3,150.52397.54
    PAT Growth (%)522.10-91.63--892.50-70.66
    Operating Profit Margin (%)38.7836.4834.2337.9538.13
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.901.9121.42-41.805.74
    Basic EPS (₹)2.49-0.085.90-12.051.06

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets98,851.2389,748.1584,162.9382,009.9782,920.79
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.146.642.63-1.1018.36
    Total Liabilities73,601.6767,850.0963,690.7663,594.8066,337.25
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)8.486.530.15-4.1320.23
    Total Equity23,749.5620,398.0618,972.1716,915.1715,083.54
    Total Equity Growth (%)16.437.5212.1612.1412.71
    Current Ratio (x)0.840.860.740.550.56
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.852.472.682.763.13
    Contingent Liabilities7,161.256,282.825,218.166,332.126,949.92
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets42,868.9537,616.4838,134.5836,502.0740,832.50
    Total Assets Growth (%)13.96-1.364.47-10.6117.96
    Total Liabilities24,490.3922,354.5122,444.9822,013.5422,740.53
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)9.55-0.401.96-3.2028.01
    Total Equity16,878.5613,761.9714,189.6012,988.5316,591.97
    Total Equity Growth (%)22.65-3.019.25-21.728.09
    Current Ratio (x)0.500.510.550.580.52
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.111.171.090.960.68
    Contingent Liabilities17,904.2617,148.4618,410.1418,444.6816,876.66

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities8,458.017,375.324,573.796,363.857,014.18
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities667.60-542.92-319.24-1,517.86-7,418.97
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-7,602.88-5,109.57-5,184.45-4,726.26937.34
    Net Cash Flow1,848.471,772.87-883.00125.94578.79
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3,682.851,834.3961.52944.52818.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)100.772,881.78-93.4915.39241.37
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.556.049.846.475.91
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,327.772,308.801,683.342,766.682,120.78
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-5,506.24-470.99-556.55-1,354.10-5,582.19
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3,137.05-1,752.58-996.27-1,604.803,718.03
    Net Cash Flow-41.4285.23130.52-192.22256.62
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent123.67165.0979.86-50.66141.56
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-25.09106.72-257.64-135.79-222.99
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)8.066.959.204.505.30

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)5.415.6314.0216.166.78
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.809.448.529.889.57
    Return on Assets (%)1.141.132.792.931.08
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.151.311.141.161.35
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)32.8432.4635.5032.7233.26
    Price to Earnings (x)29.338.748.478.9127.32
    Price to Book (x)1.580.491.191.441.85
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.276.319.319.4710.29
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.6829.1923.8624.9823.54
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)5.451.0712.46-24.252.39
    Return on Capital Employed (%)7.4110.8211.0912.259.15
    Return on Assets (%)2.140.394.63-8.630.97
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.581.871.882.002.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)14.4120.5321.6420.6416.95
    Price to Earnings (x)35.8460.2411.30-6.8261.73
    Price to Book (x)1.950.651.411.651.48
    EV/EBITDA (x)16.837.0610.229.6110.96
    EBITDA Margin (%)49.6045.3541.8946.7546.87

Financial InsightsTata Power Company Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 10.8% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 6.39%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 12.35% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.64% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    133.404.35 (3.37%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Tata Power Company Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 127.90

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.00% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    14D EMA: 128.11

    Last 4 Buy Signals:29 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 4.39% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 44%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    54%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic135.53137.67143.22132.12129.98126.57121.02

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR3.493.713.86

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 68.25% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 68.25% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 68.25% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 68.25% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Tata Power32.491.695.416.801.146.3914.231.743.170.841.854.55
    Torrent Power20.842.2912.6712.425.481.4919.1210.6426.860.970.662.23
    CESC7.761.0513.489.013.714.0521.9411.70100.401.471.465.13
    IndiaPowerCorp56.890.951.192.350.51-16.409.912.840.081.210.273.21
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsTata Power Company Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 68.25% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

    Stock generated 68.25% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters46.8646.8646.8646.86
    Pledge1.401.402.592.59
    FII11.2612.1712.4410.85
    DII16.6320.0723.7325.89
    Mutual Funds8.478.8311.3612.44
    Others25.2520.9016.9716.40
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,49,72,57,56546.86 %0.00
    Pledge2,10,31,8701.40 %0.00
    FII35,98,20,47011.26 %-0.91
    DII53,10,29,64916.63 %-3.44
    MF27,05,11,8048.47 %-0.36
    Others80,72,31,86325.25 %4.35

MF Ownership

    • 187.23

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.76%

      % of AUM

    • 0.14

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 183.66

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.34%

      % of AUM

    • 19.88

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 168.43

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.56%

      % of AUM

    • -6.41

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    12,03,05,25012,75,750 (1.06%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    130.25134.75129.00129.607,75892,509.13

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 06, 2021Jul 13, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 05, 2021May 12, 2021AGMBook closure from 19 Jun, 2021 to 5 Jul, 2021
    May 12, 2021Apr 26, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Feb 04, 2021Jan 15, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 10, 2020Oct 16, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final155%1.55Jun 17, 2021May 12, 2021
    Final155%1.55Jul 14, 2020May 19, 2020
    Final130%1.3Jun 04, 2019May 02, 2019
    Final130%1.3Jul 12, 2018May 02, 2018
    Final130%1.3Aug 10, 2017May 19, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsMar 19, 2014Mar 20, 2014Feb 27, 2014Rights ratio: 7 share for every 50 held at a price of Rs 60.0
    SplitsSep 26, 2011Sep 27, 2011May 19, 2011Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
    SplitsMay 22, 1995-May 22, 1995Split: Old FV100.0| New FV:10.0
    RightsJul 05, 1993Aug 05, 1993Sep 30, 1993Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 400.0
    RightsJul 05, 1993Aug 05, 1993May 30, 1993Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 400.0

About Tata Power

Tata Power Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 1919, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 42,625.83 Crore) operating in Power sector. Tata Power Company Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Power Supply, Project Management Fees, Other Operating Revenue, Income from Finance Leases and Fly Ash for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • NC

    Natarajan Chandrasekaran

    Chairman, Non Ind & Non Exe Director

    PS

    Praveer Sinha

    Managing Director & CEO

    BA

    Banmali Agrawal

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    HB

    Hemant Bhargava

    Non Exe. & Nominee Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 32 more

Address

Bombay House,24, Homi Mody Street,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

More Details

Tata Power Share Price Update

Tata Power Company Ltd. share price moved up by 3.37% from its previous close of Rs 129.05. Tata Power Company Ltd. stock last traded price is 133.40

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last133.40
Previous Day129.05

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Chappa- Adamitis street no. 38, 81811 Tripoli, Libya

Give us a ring

Alda Runion
+69 213 130 910
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Say hello